16, Deene Close, OX17 3LD
16 Deene Close is a 84 m² detached home in Adderbury. It sold for £205,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Nov 2003
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,016 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £205,000 £2,440 £421,315 £5,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adderbury are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,590 per square metre (£332 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.