29, Redbourne Street, DN16 1TF
29 Redbourne Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £37,500 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2003 £37,500 21.4% 19.3% Feb 2001 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £635 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £37,500 £636 £98,948 £1,677 Feb 2001 £25,000 £424 £93,989 £1,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,630 per square metre (£111 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Redbourne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 29 Redbourne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.