8, Valiant Way, E6 5XN
8 Valiant Way is a 54 m² flat in Beckton. It sold for £132,500 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £132,500 28.6% 27.0% Sep 2000 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,453 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,373 per square metre (£592 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £132,500 £2,454 £344,148 £6,373 Sep 2000 £72,000 £1,333 £297,904 £5,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Valiant Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 8 Valiant Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: