Property data
Sale history
£164,000 on May 2003
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,576 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,591 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2003 £164,000 £1,577 £373,427 £3,591

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,700 per square metre (£343 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 136 Liverpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Liverpool Road.

Photos for 136 Liverpool Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.