170, Burnley Road, BB12 8SJ
170 Burnley Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £32,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £32,000 1.1% -0.4% Aug 1997 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £390 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,080 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £32,000 £390 £88,590 £1,080 Aug 1997 £30,000 £366 £117,310 £1,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,030 and £2,110 per square metre (£95 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA494450
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 170 Burnley Road, Padiham, Burnley
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Oct 2003
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 170 Burnley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 170 Burnley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: