19, The Crofts, CA7 4EU
19 The Crofts is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Silloth. It sold for £46,400 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £46,400 15.9% 14.2% Feb 2000 £28,000 6.0% 4.5% Jun 1997 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £437 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,078 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £46,400 £438 £114,311 £1,078 Feb 2000 £28,000 £264 £106,768 £1,007 Jun 1997 £24,000 £226 £100,219 £945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2008 2/2008/0826
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 The Crofts, Silloth, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Proposed kitchen and bathroom extension
- Summary:
- 12 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.