5, Dunraven Drive, NP10 8HS
5 Dunraven Drive is a 85 m² detached home in Bassaleg. It sold for £155,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £155,000 18.9% 17.1% Dec 2001 £112,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £155,000 £1,824 £328,458 £3,864 Dec 2001 £112,000 £1,318 £316,424 £3,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bassaleg are now selling for between £2,490 and £3,310 per square metre (£231 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Dunraven Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/07/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 5 Dunraven Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/0270
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Dunraven Drive Newpor
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION, INSERTION OF DOOR IN SIDE ELEVATION AND PART CONVERSION OF INTEGRAL GARAGE
- Summary:
- 08 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.