18, Oakley Gardens, TS24 8QW
18 Oakley Gardens is a 65 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £32,500 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
£32,500 on Oct 2003
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £500 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,124 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £32,500 £500 £73,028 £1,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £650 and £1,270 per square metre (£60 and £117 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £42,000 and £83,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE82209
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 18 Oakley Gardens, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
JBL ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04734097)
Proprietor address: Buxton Villa, Jew House Drove, Friday Bridge, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire PE14 0NU
Price paid on title: £32,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Oct 2003
- Summary:
- 05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: