6, Junction Road, DA1 2BA
6 Junction Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £165,000 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Mar 2003
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,056 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £165,000 £1,897 £439,900 £5,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: