111, Ashgate Road, S40 4AH
111 Ashgate Road is a 107 m² terraced home in Chesterfield. It sold for £133,800 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
£133,800 on Sep 2003
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,066 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £133,800 £1,250 £328,070 £3,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,200 per square metre (£193 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.