26, Herbert Road, BA2 3PR
26 Herbert Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £185,027 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £185,027 30.6% 28.8% Nov 1998 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,601 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £185,027 £1,888 £450,852 £4,601 Nov 1998 £52,000 £531 £273,841 £2,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,290 per square metre (£391 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £518,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Herbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Herbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.