11, Riverside Close, YO41 4DU
11 Riverside Close is a 147 m² detached home in Elvington. It sold for £195,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £195,000 5.6% 4.3% Nov 2002 £187,000 20.3% 18.7% Jun 1999 £99,500 na na - Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,326 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,797 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £195,000 £1,327 £411,175 £2,797 Nov 2002 £187,000 £1,272 £457,043 £3,109 Jun 1999 £99,500 £677 £414,720 £2,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elvington are now selling for between £3,100 and £3,840 per square metre (£287 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.