3, Mill Road, S35 9XP
3 Mill Road is a 54 m² terraced home in Ecclesfield. It sold for £38,000 in Apr 2003.
- Sale history
-
£38,000 on Apr 2003
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £703 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,776 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2003 £38,000 £704 £95,917 £1,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ecclesfield are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,050 per square metre (£194 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Planning ref:
- May 2007 07/01147/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Mill Road Ecclesfield Sheffield
- Description:
- Erection of front porch (as amended plans received 20/4/07)
- Summary:
- 20 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.