Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2003 £36,000 17.9% 16.7%
Jun 2001 £27,000 na na
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £404 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,118 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2003 £36,000 £404 £99,508 £1,118
Jun 2001 £27,000 £303 £94,861 £1,066

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Hill are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,370 per square metre (£116 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 142 Southgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 142 Southgate.

Photos for 142 Southgate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.