Holywell Cottage, Holywell, BA22 9NQ
Holywell Cottage Holywell is a 111 m² detached home in West Coker. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 1998.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Oct 1998
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Holywell Cottage, Holywell.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,126 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Oct 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,336 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1998 £125,000 £1,126 £481,346 £4,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Coker are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,540 per square metre (£247 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,051 square metres (11,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Holywell Cottage Holywell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Holywell Cottage Holywell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 19/02331/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Holywell Cottage Holywell East Coker Yeovil Somerset
- Description:
- Internal alterations including new openings, infill of existing openings and works to staircase to basement. External alterations including removal of fire escape from rear elevation, single storey rear extension for kitchen, single storey rear extension for studio, erection of detached garage following demolition of existing garage and new railings and handrails at front.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area