1, Shildon Street, DL1 2HS
1 Shildon Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £33,000 in May 2003.
- Sale history
-
£33,000 on May 2003
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £370 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £905 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2003 £33,000 £371 £80,516 £905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,140 and £2,130 per square metre (£105 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU47842
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Shildon Street, Darlington
- Owner
-
LEADA AUTO PARTS LTD
(Company reference number: 12376657)
Proprietor address: 63 Duke Street, Darlington DL3 7SD, 146 North Road, Darlington DL1 2EJ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 May 2023
- Summary:
- 27 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.