7, Sumner Road, GU9 7JU
7 Sumner Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Farnham. It sold for £193,100 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
£193,100 on Aug 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Sumner Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,194 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,655 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £193,100 £2,194 £409,664 £4,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnham are now selling for between £4,680 and £6,460 per square metre (£434 and £600 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Sumner Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Sumner Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 WA/2022/00961
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7, Sumner Road, Farnham, Surrey
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900