58, Romney Close, SE14 5JH
58 Romney Close is a 95 m² terraced home in New Cross Gate. It sold for £69,000 in Mar 1998.
- Sale history
-
£69,000 on Mar 1998
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £726 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,085 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1998 £69,000 £726 £483,098 £5,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Cross Gate are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,960 per square metre (£530 and £739 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £542,000 and £756,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 58 Romney Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Romney Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.