22, Vulcan Road, WN5 0RQ
22 Vulcan Road is a 73 m² detached home in Orrell. It sold for £44,950 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £44,950 2.4% 0.9% Nov 2002 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £615 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,291 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £44,950 £616 £94,217 £1,291 Nov 2002 £44,000 £603 £112,883 £1,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Vulcan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Vulcan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: