24, Wassell Drive, DY12 1EE
24 Wassell Drive is a 86 m² terraced home in Bewdley. It sold for £96,500 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £96,500 13.5% 11.6% Oct 1995 £38,750 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,122 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £96,500 £1,122 £249,794 £2,905 Oct 1995 £38,750 £451 £193,158 £2,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bewdley are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,870 per square metre (£253 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.