29, Western Drive, CF14 2SE
29 Western Drive is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £139,950 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £139,950 18.2% 16.6% Aug 2002 £113,500 na na - Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,176 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,951 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £139,950 £1,176 £351,179 £2,951 Aug 2002 £113,500 £954 £360,572 £3,030 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Western Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Western Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.