12, Stephenson Street, PR6 0RX
12 Stephenson Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £50,500 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £50,500 22.3% 20.9% Sep 2001 £34,950 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £776 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,783 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £50,500 £777 £115,912 £1,783 Sep 2001 £34,950 £538 £129,527 £1,993 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA690338
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 12 Stephenson Street, Chorley
- Owner
-
PROFIL-PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08278168)
Proprietor address: 7 Welbeck Grove, Salford M7 4DF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jun 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Stephenson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 12 Stephenson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: