7, Hazel Road, B97 6JP
7 Hazel Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Redditch. It sold for £89,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £89,000 21.3% 19.6% Apr 2001 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,141 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,225 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £89,000 £1,141 £173,583 £2,225 Apr 2001 £55,000 £705 £177,726 £2,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Hazel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Hazel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D