Property data
Sale history
£97,000 on Apr 2003
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £923 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2003 £97,000 £924 £183,702 £1,750

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,090 per square metre (£203 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 3 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 3 Elm Grove.

Photos for 3 Elm Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2025 24/01818/TW
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
3 Elm Grove Newport Isle Of Wight
Description:
Magnolia - Reduce the height of the tree and length of the branches by up to 3ft
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.