12, Foundry Row, TR15 1AN
12 Foundry Row is a 118 m² terraced home in Redruth. It sold for £126,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £126,000 27.0% 25.0% Feb 2001 £64,500 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,067 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,121 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £126,000 £1,068 £250,266 £2,121 Feb 2001 £64,500 £547 £253,444 £2,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redruth are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,290 per square metre (£235 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 PA18/10158
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 Foundry Row Redruth
- Description:
- Proposed two storey rear extension with Juliette balcony, and internal alterations
- Summary:
- 19 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.