3, Manchester Road, BB5 2BQ
3 Manchester Road is a 50 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £17,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
£17,000 on Aug 2003
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £340 per square metre (£32 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,023 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £17,000 £340 £51,162 £1,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £51,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA572012
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Manchester Road, Accrington
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Price paid on title: £17,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Sep 2003
- Summary:
- 08 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.