41, St Michaels, DH4 5NS
41 St Michaels is a 88 m² terraced home in Houghton Le Spring. It sold for £43,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
£43,000 on Feb 2003
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £488 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,224 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £43,000 £489 £107,682 £1,224 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,682. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Le Spring are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,870 per square metre (£102 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 St Michaels. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 St Michaels.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.