31, Milton Street, BB5 3LZ
31 Milton Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £20,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £20,000 24.6% 22.9% Dec 1999 £9,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £263 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £680 per square metre (£63 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £20,000 £263 £51,679 £680 Dec 1999 £9,000 £118 £33,631 £443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £51,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA858091
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 31 Milton Street, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Aug 2003
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Milton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Milton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: