51, The Elms, NG4 2GW
51 The Elms is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Netherfield. It sold for £86,500 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £86,500 11.5% 10.4% May 2002 £75,500 9.4% 7.4% Feb 1996 £42,950 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,632 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,660 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £86,500 £1,632 £193,983 £3,660 May 2002 £75,500 £1,425 £221,797 £4,185 Feb 1996 £42,950 £810 £234,930 £4,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherfield are now selling for between £1,970 and £3,070 per square metre (£183 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 The Elms. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 The Elms.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 25 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002