Property data
Sale history
£26,250 on Apr 2003
Internal area
38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £690 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,495 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2003 £26,250 £691 £56,820 £1,495

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £56,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsteignton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,070 per square metre (£301 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Furze Cap. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Furze Cap.

Photos for 70 Furze Cap
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
07 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments: