35, Front Street, DL13 1ER
35 Front Street is a 46 m² detached home in Westgate. It sold for £45,950 in Apr 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2003 £45,950 42.7% 40.2% Nov 2001 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £998 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,954 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2003 £45,950 £999 £89,893 £1,954 Nov 2001 £28,000 £609 £77,412 £1,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westgate are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,370 per square metre (£144 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £109,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.