Property data
Sale history
£34,000 on Mar 2003
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £395 per square metre (£37 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,238 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2003 £34,000 £395 £106,454 £1,238

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.