24, Castle Drive, TN15 6RN
24 Castle Drive is a 77 m² semi-detached home in West Kingsdown. It sold for £45,000 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £45,000 -0.2% -1.6% Mar 1998 £45,356 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £584 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,379 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £45,000 £584 £106,163 £1,379 Mar 1998 £45,356 £589 £236,000 £3,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Kingsdown are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,950 per square metre (£398 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- K56073
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 Castle Drive, Kemsing, Sevenoaks
- Owner
-
MOAT HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP17434R)
Proprietor address: Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways, Dartford, Kent DA2 6QE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jul 2006
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Moat Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 22 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.