120, Cromer Way, LU2 7DB
120 Cromer Way is a 51 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £119,995 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £119,995 20.9% 19.3% Oct 2000 £78,000 19.4% 17.8% Nov 1998 £55,000 16.6% 14.4% Jul 1997 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,456 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £119,995 £2,353 £278,245 £5,456 Oct 2000 £78,000 £1,529 £280,774 £5,505 Nov 1998 £55,000 £1,078 £270,523 £5,304 Jul 1997 £45,000 £882 £240,189 £4,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 120 Cromer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 120 Cromer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: