5, Avon Close, BA15 1JJ
5 Avon Close is a 143 m² detached home in Bradford-On-Avon. It sold for £199,100 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
£199,100 on Jul 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Avon Close.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,392 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £199,100 £1,392 £421,087 £2,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £532,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 624 square metres (6,717 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Avon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Avon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.