38, Green Lane, HD6 2PP
38 Green Lane is a 109 m² detached home in Brighouse. It sold for £169,000 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
£169,000 on Mar 2003
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,550 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,837 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £169,000 £1,550 £418,221 £3,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighouse are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,270 per square metre (£192 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 440 square metres (4,736 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK384529
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Green Lane, Brighouse
- Owner
-
HORIZON LONG LEASE HOUSING LP
(Company reference number: SL019101)
Proprietor address: 1 Exchange Crescent, Conference Square, Edinburgh EH2 8UL
Price paid on title: £169,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Aug 2016
- Title number
- YY58374
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 38 Green Lane, Brighouse
- Owner
-
INCLUSION HOUSING COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY
(Company reference number: 06169583)
Proprietor address: York Centre For Voluntary Service, Priory Street Centre, 15 Priory Street, York YO1 6ET
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Nov 2015
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Inclusion Housing Community Interest Company (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 23 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area