45, Chester Road, IG3 8PT
45 Chester Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Seven Kings. It sold for £95,000 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2003 £95,000 5.1% 3.5% Jul 1997 £71,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,079 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,535 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £95,000 £1,080 £223,113 £2,535 Jul 1997 £71,000 £807 £445,684 £5,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seven Kings are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 4019/18
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 45, Chester Road, Seven Kings, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.0 metres, highest point of 3.0 metres and height at the eaves of 3.0 metres.
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 3217/18
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 45, Chester Road, Seven Kings, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6 metres, highest point of 6 metres and height at the eaves of 3 metres.
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 3943/14
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 45, Chester Road, Seven Kings, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6 metres, highest point of 3 metres and height at the eaves of 3 metres.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D