25, Apple Tree Close, LU7 2LN
25 Apple Tree Close is a 39 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £92,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £92,000 20.6% 19.1% Jun 2000 £55,500 35.2% 32.9% Nov 1999 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,958 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £92,000 £2,359 £232,381 £5,958 Jun 2000 £55,500 £1,423 £197,655 £5,068 Nov 1999 £47,000 £1,205 £198,654 £5,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 30 square metres (323 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 09 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: