18, Harper Road, E6 5PZ
18 Harper Road is a 43 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £130,000 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2003 £130,000 22.1% 20.8% May 2002 £105,000 25.4% 23.5% May 2000 £67,000 24.7% 23.0% May 1998 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,631 per square metre (£709 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £130,000 £3,023 £328,144 £7,631 May 2002 £105,000 £2,442 £344,609 £8,014 May 2000 £67,000 £1,558 £317,220 £7,377 May 1998 £43,000 £1,000 £290,592 £6,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Harper Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Harper Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.