12, Mead Grove, LS15 9JS
12 Mead Grove is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £123,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2003 £123,000 17.7% 16.0% Nov 2000 £77,500 5.3% 3.7% Sep 1997 £65,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Mead Grove.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,100 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £123,000 £1,809 £278,801 £4,100 Nov 2000 £77,500 £1,140 £283,645 £4,171 Sep 1997 £65,950 £970 £269,170 £3,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,990 per square metre (£285 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Mead Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Mead Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: