Property data
Sale history
£61,700 on Aug 1998
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £743 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,117 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1998 £61,700 £743 £258,707 £3,117

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
HP475594
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
25 Bennet Close, Oakridge, Basingstoke
Owner
VIVID HOUSING LIMITED (Company reference number: 7544)
Proprietor address: Peninsular House Wharf Road, Portsmouth PO2 8HB
Price paid on title: £61,700
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Dec 2005
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Vivid Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.