73, High Street, CB23 1ES
73 High Street is a 194 m² detached home in Haslingfield. It sold for £335,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on Oct 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, High Street.
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,726 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £335,000 £1,727 £722,374 £3,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £722,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingfield are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,080 per square metre (£384 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £803,000 and £986,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,577 square metres (16,975 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 73 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/12/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2024) for 73 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 S/1879/11
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 High Street Harlton Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey extension to the East side and rear of the property and a single storey extension to the West side. (Amended)
- Summary:
- 20 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.