20, Acorn Drive, RG18 4EN
20 Acorn Drive is a 83 m² terraced home in Thatcham. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £185,000 15.7% 14.3% Jun 1999 £108,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Acorn Drive.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,228 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,490 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £185,000 £2,229 £372,689 £4,490 Jun 1999 £108,950 £1,313 £319,649 £3,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,930 and £5,110 per square metre (£365 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Acorn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Acorn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.