76, Redmans Road, E1 3AG
76 Redmans Road is a 60 m² flat in Stepney Green. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £200,000 9.6% 8.4% Jun 2001 £161,000 70.9% 62.3% Mar 2001 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Redmans Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,178 per square metre (£760 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £200,000 £3,333 £490,675 £8,178 Jun 2001 £161,000 £2,683 £540,655 £9,011 Mar 2001 £138,000 £2,300 £359,773 £5,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stepney Green are now selling for between £5,780 and £7,550 per square metre (£536 and £701 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 76 Redmans Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Redmans Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: