53, Priory Road, RH2 8JA
53 Priory Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Reigate. It sold for £214,950 in May 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2003 £214,950 28.7% 27.1% May 2001 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Priory Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,442 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,477 per square metre (£602 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2003 £214,950 £2,443 £569,972 £6,477 May 2001 £130,000 £1,477 £463,497 £5,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £463,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Priory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Priory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: