1b, Kingsfield Terrace, DA1 2BL
1b Kingsfield Terrace is a 47 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £120,000 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £120,000 13.3% 11.9% Oct 1999 £80,000 59.6% 56.8% Feb 1999 £58,000 3.4% 1.8% Jun 1997 £54,900 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,553 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,807 per square metre (£632 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £120,000 £2,553 £319,927 £6,807 Oct 1999 £80,000 £1,702 £376,216 £8,005 Feb 1999 £58,000 £1,234 £303,966 £6,467 Jun 1997 £54,900 £1,168 £338,618 £7,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.