33, Chambers Grove, AL7 4FG
33 Chambers Grove is a 141 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Dec 2003
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,843 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,696 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £260,000 £1,844 £521,093 £3,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £611,000 and £771,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 6/2021/1497/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 33 Chambers Grove Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Retention of the change of use of the dwelling to a 6-bedroom house in multiple occupation (HMO) and the conversion of the garage to living accommodation
- Summary:
- 14 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.