25, County Place, CM2 0RF
25 County Place is a 67 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £195,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £195,000 10.9% 9.3% Oct 1998 £115,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, County Place.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,910 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,509 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £195,000 £2,910 £302,102 £4,509 Oct 1998 £115,995 £1,731 £416,283 £6,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 County Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 County Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: