100, Charles Street, BB9 8SW
100 Charles Street is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Barrowford. It sold for £28,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2003 £28,000 22.7% 20.9% Oct 1998 £10,250 -45.0% -46.1% Sep 1996 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £373 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,165 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £28,000 £373 £87,357 £1,165 Oct 1998 £10,250 £137 £43,310 £577 Sep 1996 £34,000 £453 £133,571 £1,781 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,760 per square metre (£99 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA624991
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 100 Charles Street, Nelson
- Owner
-
NELSON PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06751913)
Proprietor address: 1-3 Portland Street, Nelson, Lancashire BB9 7HJ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jun 2011
- Summary:
- 03 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: