14, Thirlmere Street, TS26 9AR
14 Thirlmere Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £35,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
£35,000 on Nov 2003
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £546 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,452 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £35,000 £547 £92,948 £1,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £37,000 and £92,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE86001
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Thirlmere Street, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
JBL ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4734097)
Proprietor address: Buxton Villa, Jew House Drove, Friday Bridge, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire PE14 0NU
Price paid on title: £35,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Dec 2003
- Planning ref:
- February 2000 HFUL/1999/0655
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 THIRLMERE STREET HARTLEPOOL HARTLEPOOL
- Description:
- Provision of pitched roofs to rear flat roofed offshoot
- Summary:
- 11 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, Unknown loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental